My favorite books of 2017

The other day I wrote a post about my most disappointing reads of 2017. Now 2017 wasn’t a great reading year for me, at least the first half wasn’t.

Then Summer came and some contemporary books were just what I needed to pull myself out of the slump I was feeling. I ended up feeling pretty “meh” about most of the books I was reading, nothing really blew me away. (Meh books are typically 3 star reads for me.)

So these are the books that I am so happy I read, I have thought about them frequently since finishing them, and I just loved them, they were all 5 star reads for me.

The Hate U Give
by Angie Thomas

This story has stuck with me like nothing else, I can’t say enough great things about it, I have recommended it over and over to different friends and family members. This is also one of my top reread priorities for this year.

A Conjuring of Light
by V.E. Schwab

OMG, this book! I will forever maintain that this is how you finish a trilogy/series/duology/anything. This is a great example of how you finish all the things. Case closed.

Lord of Shadows
by Cassandra Clare

How does one not think about that ending over and over, until suddenly you haven’t thought about it for a couple of days and then BAM! THE FEELS MAN! THEY JUST HIT YOU LIKE A TRAIN WRECK. WHY is book 3 coming out in December like who thought of that? What monster was like yeah we should make them wait until the VERY END OF THE YEAR. Monster I’m telling you. I NEED TO KNOW NOW WHAT HAPPENS NEXT

Now, time for a deep breath or 12.

The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue
by Mackenzie Lee

Okay, I’m good now.

I loved this book from page 1 it was phenomenal, I haven’t stopped thinking about Monty and literally everyone. I also can’t wait for Felicity’s book, that release cannot come fast enough.

The Handmaids Tale
by Margaret Atwood

This book slowly won me over, I wasn’t too sure about it when I started it, I was feeling very meh but it slowly swept me away and next thing I knew it was one of my new favorites. I couldn’t get enough and I want more.

Strange the Dreamer
by Laini Taylor

The more and more I think about it, I’m positive that this is my absolute favorite book of 2017. I loved this so so much. I cried for so long after reading it. I loved everything about it, the characters, the writing, the world, everything and everyone. I can’t wait for Muse of Nightmares, it’s going to be amazing. I just know it.

Kiss the Sky and Fuel the Fire
by Kristie and Becca Richie

Rose and Conner were hands down my favorite couple from this series. They were everything.

Our Dark Duet
by Victoria Schwab

Another Schwab gush. While this one didn’t end as strongly as A Conjuring of Light, I kinda found it to be a more satisfying ending. Like I want more of the world from ADSOM and we’re getting more books from that series so YAY. But with Our Dark Duet, I was so satisfied (mostly) with that ending that I felt okay saying goodbye to that world.

Jane Eyre
by Charlotte Bronte

I am so happy I finally read this! It wasn’t until I was about a quarter of the way through the book when I was like yup I love this one. Me like. New Fave. I would tab pages and then read my favorite passages to Corey. I honestly don’t know why I waited so long to read this.

The Color Project
by Sierra Abrams

A gorgeous book that I can’t say enough great things about it. A beauty of a debut novel.


What were your favorite books of 2017?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s